3rd round parings/sites

11/23/09 in HS Football   |   burnet44   |   49 respect

Playoff pairings, results

01:23 AM CST on Sunday, November 22, 2009

Associated Press

CLASS 5A

DIVISION I

Region I

Area

Arlington Martin 25, Odessa Permian 15

Euless Trinity 41, Plano 38

Arlington 70, Odessa 42

Coppell 14, Plano East 0

Regional

Arlington Martin (8-4) vs. Euless Trinity (10-2), noon Friday, Bedford's Pennington Field

Arlington (10-2) vs. Coppell (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, North Richland Hills' Birdville ISD Complex

Region II

Area

Dallas Skyline 41, DeSoto 36

Cypress Woods 35, Spring Westfield 29

Tyler Lee 23, Garland 17

Round Rock Stony Point 38, Conroe The Woodlands 24

Regional

Dallas Skyline (12-0) vs. Cypress Woods (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Temple

Tyler Lee (6-5) vs. Round Rock Stony Point (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region III

Area

Katy Cinco Ranch 24, Houston Lamar 13

Beaumont West Brook 26, Fort Bend Hightower 21

Alief Taylor 38, Aldine 35

Brazoswood 7, Galena Park North Shore 3

Regional

Katy Cinco Ranch (11-1) vs. Beaumont West Brook (9-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Rice Stadium

Alief Taylor (9-3) vs. Brazoswood (9-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Houston's Tully Stadium

Region IV

Area

Austin Westlake 43, Converse Judson 17

Harlingen 21, SA Southwest 14

SA Clark 31, Austin Bowie 17

Del Rio 22, Edinburg 12

Regional

Austin Westlake (10-2) vs. Harlingen (12-0), 4 p.m. Friday, Alamodome

SA Clark (10-2) vs. Del Rio (10-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Alamodome

———

DIVISION II

Region I

Area

Abilene 45, EP Coronado 7

Cedar Hill 41, Lewisville Marcus 17

Arlington Bowie 49, EP Montwood 7

Southlake Carroll 35, Allen 34, 2OT

Regional

Abilene (11-0) vs. Cedar Hill (12-0), 2 p.m. Friday, Aledo

Arlington Bowie (10-2) vs. Southlake Carroll (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SMU's Ford Stadium

Region II

Area

Tyler 53, Richardson Lake Highlands 46

Klein Collins 28, Leander 17

South Garland 24, Belton 14

Klein 24, Cypress Ridge 14

Regional

Tyler (11-1) vs. Klein Collins (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

South Garland (8-3) vs. Klein (9-3), 4 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region III

Area

Katy 45, Humble Atascocita 7

La Porte 28, Dickinson 21

Houston Memorial 13, Humble Kingwood 3

League City Clear Springs 26, Pasadena Memorial 14

Regional

Katy (11-1) vs. La Porte (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Tully Stadium

Houston Memorial (9-3) vs. League City Clear Springs (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Galena Park ISD Stadium

Region IV

Area

New Braunfels 42, CC Carroll 14

PSJA North 56, Eagle Pass 42

SA Brandeis 51, Pflugerville 37

Edinburg North 28, Mission Sharyland 24

Regional

New Braunfels (9-3) vs. PSJA North (11-1), noon Friday, Alamodome

SA Brandeis (11-1) vs. Edinburg North (9-3), 4 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I

Region I

Area

EP Chapin 33, Wolfforth Frenship 14

Denton Ryan 38, FW Arlington Heights 13

Abilene Cooper 51, EP Del Valle 41

Denton Guyer 42, Mansfield Legacy 21

Regional

EP Chapin (10-2) vs. Denton Ryan (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium

Abilene Cooper (9-3) vs. Denton Guyer (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Region II

Area

Carrollton Newman Smith 49, Dallas Carter 27

Longview 14, Hewitt Midway 13

Dallas Highland Park 56, Dallas South Oak Cliff 20

Waxahachie 35, Texarkana Texas 21

Regional

Carrollton Newman Smith (10-2) vs. Longview (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana

Dallas Highland Park (11-1) vs. Waxahachie (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium

Region III

Area

Crosby 31, Montgomery 26

Pearland Dawson 42, Houston Westbury 28

Beaumont Central 28, Huntsville 24

Friendswood 46, Houston Waltrip 2

Regional

Crosby (10-2) vs. Pearland Dawson (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Beaumont Central (9-3) vs. Friendswood (9-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Baytown's Stallworth Stadium

Region IV

Area

Lake Travis 27, Schertz Steele 20

CC Flour Bluff 38, SA Harlandale 21

SA Alamo Heights 21, Killeen 19

Gregory-Portland 12, Mission 7

Regional

Lake Travis (12-0) vs. CC Flour Bluff (11-1), noon Saturday, Alamodome

SA Alamo Heights (9-3) vs. Gregory-Portland (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen

———

DIVISION II

Region I

Area

Big Spring 49, EP Irvin 25

Everman 21, Lake Dallas 16

Hereford 45, EP Parkland 13

Aledo 26, Stephenville 23, OT

Regional

Big Spring (10-2) vs. Everman (10-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Mineral Wells

Hereford (11-1) vs. Aledo (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium

Region II

Area

Denison 50, Dallas Conrad 14

Marshall 34, Corsicana 14

Frisco Liberty 43, Dallas Lincoln 42

Sulphur Springs 36, Waco University 14

Regional

Denison (11-1) vs. Marshall (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Frisco Liberty (7-5) vs. Sulphur Springs (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

Region III

Area

Dayton 41, Waller 3

El Campo 28, Houston Yates 7

Brenham 27, Port Neches-Groves 21

Angleton 51, Houston Jones 0

Regional

Dayton (9-2) vs. El Campo (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Tully Stadium

Brenham (10-2) vs. Angleton (11-1), 1 or 2 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

Region IV

Area

Kerrville Tivy 63, Pflugerville Hendrickson 56

Medina Valley 14, CC Calallen 0

Austin McCallum 27, Schertz Clemens 14

Port Lavaca Calhoun 47, Mercedes 39

Regional

Kerrville Tivy (7-4) vs. Medina Valley (11-1), 3 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Heroes Stadium

Austin McCallum (9-2) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-3), 8 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome

CLASS 3A

DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Abilene Wylie 42, Andrews 0

Burkburnett 27, Burnet 21

State Quarterfinals

Abilene Wylie (10-1) vs. Burkburnett (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Saginaw

Region II Regional

Prosper 13, Alvarado 8

Lucas Lovejoy 42, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 41

State Quarterfinals

Prosper (11-1) vs. Lucas Lovejoy (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Plano's Clark Field

Region III Regional

Gilmer 44, Waco La Vega 16

Navasota 35, Silsbee 34

State Quarterfinals

Gilmer (12-0) vs. Navasota (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Lufkin

Region IV Regional

Cuero 53, Sealy 36

Ingleside 35, Bandera 14

State Quarterfinals

Cuero (12-0) vs. Ingleside (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Heroes Stadium

———DIVISION II Region I Area

Graham 44, Monahans 28

Bridgeport 34, China Spring 31

Brownwood 41, Seminole 28

Wimberley 31, Iowa Park 14

Regional

Graham (11-1) vs. Bridgeport (8-3), time TBD Friday, Aledo

Brownwood (10-2) vs. Wimberley (8-4), 2 p.m. Friday, Copperas Cove

Region II Area

Argyle 45, Lake Worth 7

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 30, Farmersville 24

Kennedale 10, Celina 6

Pittsburg 53, Quinlan Ford 13

Regional

Argyle (12-0) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Kennedale (11-1) vs. Pittsburg (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Region III Area

Lorena 13, Center 10

Coldspring Oakhurst 51, Rockdale 35

Carthage 35, Mexia 26

Caldwell 20, Cleveland 13

Regional

Lorena (9-3) vs. Coldspring Oakhurst (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated

Carthage (12-0) vs. Caldwell (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana

Region IV Area

Brookshire Royal 41, Yoakum 27

Sinton 13, Pearsall 12

La Grange 47, Edna 8

Devine 14, Mathis 13

Regional

Brookshire Royal (7-5) vs. Sinton (11-1), TBD

La Grange (10-2) vs. Devine (8-3), TBD

CLASS 2A

DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Amarillo River Road 34, Littlefield 28

Brady 55, Merkel 33

State Quarterfinals

Amarillo River Road (9-3) vs. Brady (12-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium

Region II

Regional

Pilot Point 28, Gunter 14

Godley 34, Winnsboro 13

State Quarterfinals

Pilot Point (12-0) vs. Godley (12-0), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Saginaw

Region III

Regional

Arp 14, Jefferson 7

Kirbyville 28, Anahuac 7

State Quarterfinals

Arp (12-0) vs. Kirbyville (10-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium

Region IV

Regional

Comfort 23, Hempstead 10

George West 57, Hitchcock 26

State Quarterfinals

Comfort (7-5) vs. George West (12-0), TBD

———DIVISION II

Region I

Area

Bushland 44, Post 7

Henrietta 37, Comanche 36

Crane 43, Friona 22

Cisco 35, San Saba 27

Regional

Bushland (12-0) vs. Henrietta (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Wichita Falls' Memorial Stadium

Crane (11-1) vs. Cisco (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Region II

Area

Gainesville Callisburg 24, Melissa 21

Caddo Mills 21, Grandview 14

Aubrey 27, Omaha Pewitt 7

McGregor 21, Lone Oak 14

Regional

Gainesville Callisburg (10-2) vs. Caddo Mills (10-2), TBD

Aubrey (11-1) vs. McGregor (12-0), TBD

Region III

Area

Daingerfield 56, Garrison 7

East Chambers 23, Woodville 21

Linden-Kildare 29, West Rusk 14

Newton 55, Buna 13

Regional

Daingerfield (11-1) vs. East Chambers (9-2), 8 p.m. Saturday, Lufkin

Linden-Kildare (8-4) vs. Newton (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Region IV

Area

Blanco 32, Rogers 13

Vanderbilt Industrial 35, Three Rivers 0

Altair Rice 37, Harper 12

Refugio 41, Dilley 16

Regional

Blanco (11-1) vs. Vanderbilt Industrial (11-1), 6 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Alamo Stadium

Altair Rice (10-1) vs. Refugio (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo

CLASS A

DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Canadian 48, Wellington 31

Olton 35, Stanton 21

State Quarterfinals

Canadian (10-1) vs. Olton (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Region II

Regional

Haskell 27, Seymour 20

Collinsville 34, DeLeon 13

State Quarterfinals

Haskell (8-4) vs. Collinsville (7-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Region III

Regional

Joaquin 36, Hawkins 12

Riesel 49, Colmesneil 34

State Quarterfinals

Joaquin (10-2) vs. Riesel (8-3), 2 p.m. Friday, Van

Region IV

Regional

Goldthwaite 23, Shiner 0

Junction 42, Yorktown 28

State Quarterfinals

Goldthwaite (12-0) vs. Junction (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marble Falls

———

DIVISION II

Region I

Area

Stratford 28, Clarendon 20

Springlake-Earth 33, Seagraves 14

Sunray 20, Wheeler 14

New Deal 28, Iraan 17

Regional

Stratford (9-2) vs. Springlake-Earth (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Sunray (9-2) vs. New Deal (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Region II

Area

Munday 44, Bronte 38

Lindsay 35, Tolar 8

Albany 33, Petrolia 6

Muenster 39, Perrin-Whitt 14

Regional

Munday (9-2) vs. Lindsay (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls' Memorial Stadium

Albany (12-0) vs. Muenster (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Region III

Area

Tenaha 36, Maud 6

Mart 60, Evadale 7

Cayuga 48, Simms Bowie 7

Lovelady 48, Hull-Daisetta 7

Regional

Tenaha (12-0) vs. Mart (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Van

Cayuga (10-1) vs. Lovelady (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse

Region IV

Area

Chilton 34, Louise 9

Falls City 37, Mason 31

Ganado 36, Barlett 12

La Pryor 33, Bruni 20

State Quarterfinals

Chilton (8-2) vs. Falls City (12-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, Bastrop

Ganado (7-4) vs. La Pryor (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Converse

SIX MAN

DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Follett 73, Petersburg 38

Meadow 68, Valley 44

State Quarterfinals

Follett (10-1) vs. Meadow (11-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Pampa

Region II

Regional

Throckmorton 45, Ira 0

Garden City 86, Crowell 36

State Quarterfinals

Throckmorton (11-0) vs. Garden City (11-1), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Merkel

Region III

Regional

Richland Springs 70, Saint Jo 22

Strawn 50, Irving Universal Academy 0

State Quarterfinals

Richland Springs (11-1) vs. Strawn (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Early

Region IV

Regional

Abbott 64, Lometa 16

Calvert 61, Penelope 19

State Quarterfinals

Abbott (10-2) vs. Calvert (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Moody

———DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

Motley County 118, Guthrie 90

Miami 114, Chillicothe 69

State Quarterfinals

Motley County (9-3) vs. Miami (11-1), time TBD Friday, Silverton

Region II

Regional

Ackerly Sands 72, Sierra Blanca 24

Borden County 54, Balmorhea 8

State Quarterfinals

Ackerly Sands (11-1) vs. Borden County (12-0), 6 p.m. Nov. 28, Lubbock's Lowrey Field

Region III Regional

Woodson 54, Ladonia Fannindel 8

Roscoe Highland 65, Forestburg 6

State Quarterfinals

Woodson (10-2) vs. Roscoe Highland (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Trent

Region IV Regional

Walnut Springs 74, Panther Creek 44

Sidney 54, Leverett's Chapel 38

State Quarterfinals

Walnut Springs (11-0) vs. Sidney (12-0), TBD

Notify me by email about comments that follow mine. Preview