Game On! Sports Lineup 3/23/14

March Madness continues, as we welcome the ladies to the party! [Live Sports Thread]

3/23/14 in NCAABB   |   Jess   |   34472 respect

Blog Photo - Game On! Sports Lineup 3/23/14Okay, so the ladies joined yesterday, but we were MIA.

Happy Sunday, sports fans! Wow, do we have a full day of entertainment lined up for us today! There are several college basketball games for our enjoyment, both men and women tournaments. We also have hockey, professional basketball, soccer, baseball, golf, NASCAR, and even lacrosse. Since you have a lot of reading to do with just the schedule, I'll stop there and let you move along before commenting. Check it out...(all times eastern.)

NCAABB Men:

West Region Round 3
7:40pm - 6 Baylor @ 3 Creighton on truTV
9:40pm - 8 Gonzaga @ 1 Arizona on TBS

South Region Round 3
12:15 - 10 Stanford @ 2 Kansas on CBS
7:10pm - 12 SF Austin @ 4 UCLA on TBS

Midwest Region Round 3
2:45pm - 8 Kentucky @ 1 Wichita State on CBS
6:10pm - 14 Mercer @ 11 Tennessee on TNT

East Region Round 3
5:15pm - 6 North Carolina @ 3 Iowa State on CBS
8:40pm - 8 Memphis @ 1 Virginia on TNT

NCAABB Women:

Louisville Region
12:30pm - 13 Army @ 4 Maryland on ESPN2
12:30pm - 10 Georgia Tech @ 7 LSU on ESPN2
3:00pm - 15 Albany @ 2 West Virginia on ESPN
3:00pm - 12 Pennsylvania @ 5 Texas on ESPN
5:30pm - 14 Idaho @ 3 Louisville on ESPN
8:00pm - 11 Marist @ 6 Iowa on ESPN2

Stanford Region
12:30pm - 14 Wichita STate @ 3 Penn State on ESPN2
12:30pm - 12 Hampton @ 5 Michigan State on ESPN2
3:00pm - 13 UT Martin @ 4 North Carolina on ESPN
3:00pm - 11 Florida @ 6 Dayton on ESPN
5:30pm - 16 CS Northridge @ 1 South Carolina on ESPN
8:00pm - 9 Oregon State @ 8 Middle Tennessee on ESPN2

Lincoln Region
5:30pm - 11 James Madison @ 6 Gonzaga on ESPN
5:30pm - 9 Saint Joseph's @ 8 Georgia on ESPN
8:00pm - 16 PV A&M @ 1 Connecticut on ESPN
8:00pm - 14 North Dakota @ 3 Texas A&M

NBA:
1:00pm - Hawks @ Raptors on TSN
3:30pm - Suns @ Timberwolves on FSAZ
5:00pm - Wizards @ Nuggets on ALT
6:00pm - Bucks @ Kings on CSAC
7:30pm - Nets @ Mavericks on FSSW
7:30pm - Cavaliers @ Knicks on MSG
9:30pm - Magic @ Lakers on TWC SN

NHL:
1:00pm - Blue Jackets @ Islanders on FS-O, MSG Plus
1:00pm - Blues @ Penguins on NHLN-CA, NHLN-US, FS-MW, ROOT
7:00pm - Maple Leafs @ Devils on RDS2, LEAFS TV, MSG Plus
7:00pm - Predators @ Blackhawks on FS-TN, WGN
7:30pm - Wild @ Red Wings on NBCSN
8:00pm - Sabres @ Canucks on MSG-B, BELL TV, SNET-P
8:00pm - Panthers @ Ducks on FS-F, PRIME

MLB Spring Training:
Cactus League
4:05pm - Athletics @ Mariners 
4:05pm - Indians @ Angels
4:05pm - Cubs @ Athletics
4:05pm - Padres @ Rangers 
4:05pm - Brewers @ Reds
4:05pm - Royals @ Giants
4:10pm - White Sox @ Rockies
Grapefruit League
1:05pm - Pirates @ Orioles
1:05pm - Rays @ Red Sox on NESN
1:05pm - Marlins @ Tigers
1:05pm - Blue Jays @ Yankees on YES
1:05pm - Mets @ Braves 
1:05pm - Twins @ Phillies on CSN
1:05pm - Astros @ Cardinals
1:10pm - Nationals @ Mets

Soccer:
Major League Soccer
3:00pm - Chicago v New York Red Bulls
4:00pm - Montreal Impact v Seattle Sounders FC
Barclays Premier League
9:30am - Tottenham Hotspur v Southampton
12:00pm - Aston Villa v Stoke City
Scottish League One
8:45am - Brechin City v Rangers
Spanish Primera División
7:00am - Ossuna v Sevilla FC
12:00pm - Real Betis v Atletico Madrid
2:00pm - Valencia v Villarreal
4:00pm - Real Madrid v Barcelona
Spanish Segunda División
7:00am - Real Zaragoza v Deportivo La Coruña
12:00pm - Hercules v Numancia
12:00pm - Sporting Gijon v Girona
1:00pm - Tenerife v Ponferradina
1:15pm - Real Madrid Castilla v Mallorca
Italian Serie A
7:30am - Parma v Genoa
10:00am - Bologna v Cagliari
10:00am - Internazionale v Atalanta
10:00am - Sampdoria v Hellas Verona
10:00am - Udinese v Sassuolo
1:30pm - Napoli v Fiorentina
3:45pm - Catania v Juventus
3:45pm - Lazio v AC Milan
German Bundesliga
10:30am - Nurnberg v Eintracht Frankfurt
12:30pm - Bayer Leverkusen v TSG Hoffenheim
German 2. Bundesliga
8:30am - Arminia Bielefield v Energie Cottbus
8:30am - Karlsruhe v FC Erzgebirge Aue
8:30am - TSV 1860 Munich v Kaiserslautern
French Ligue 1
9:00am - St Etienne v Sochaux
12:00pm - Guigamp v Lyon
4:00pm - AS Monaco v Lille
Dutch Eredivisie
9:30am - AZ Alkmaar v PEC Zwolle
Portuguese Liga
11:00am - Olhanense v CD Nacional de Madeira
12:00pm - Paços de Ferreira v Arouca
2:00pm - Benfica v Academica de Coimbra
3:15pm - FC Porto v Belenenses
Russian Premier League
5:30am - Dinamo Moscow v FK Rubin Kazan
8:00am - Anzhi Makhachkala v CSKA Moscow
10:30am - Terek Grozny v Kuban Krasnodar
Turkish Super Lig
7:30am - Genclerbirligi v Elazigspor
10:00am - Erciyesspor v Sivasspor
1:00pm - Besiktas v Akhisar Belediye
Greek Super League
9:00am - PAOK Salonika v Giannina
11:15am - Atromitos v Platanaias
11:15am - FC Xanthi v Panionios
11:15am - Kalloni AEL v OFI Crete
11:15am - Levadiakos v Veria
1:30pm - Ergotelis v Olympiakos
Astrian Bundesliga
11:30am - SV Salzburg v FC Magna Wr. Neustadt
Danish SAS-Ligaen
9:00am - Sonderjyske v AaB
12:00 - FC Copenhagen v Randers FC
2:00pm - Brøndby v Odense BK
Swiss Super League
8:45am - Lausanne Sports v Lucerne 
11:00am - FC Zürich v FC Basel
11:00am - Young Boys v Grasshoppers
Primera División de Argentina
2:00pm - Godoy Cruz de Mendoza v Arsenal de Sarandí
4:00pm - Gimnasia La Plata v San Lorenzo 
5:15pm - River Plate v Lanús
8:30pm - Quilmes v Boca Juniors
Mexican Liga MX
2:00pm - UNAM v Monterrey
7:00pm - Atlante v Toluca
Brazilian Campeonato Paulista
3:00pm - AA Ponte Preta v Mogi Mirim EC
3:00pm - Audax São Paulo v Linense
3:00pm - Botafogo (RP) v São Paulo
3:00pm - Corinthians v Atletico Sorocaba
3:00pm - Ituano v Penapolense
3:00pm - Paulista FC v Bragantino
3:00pm - Portuguesa de Desportos v Rio Claro Futebol Clube
3:00pm - Santos FC v Palmeiras
3:00pm - Sao Bernardo v Oeste
3:00pm - XV de Piracicaba v Comercial (Ribeiräo)
Brazilian Campeonato Gaucho
3:00pm - Gremio v Juventude
Primera División de Chile
10:30am - Universidad Católica v Universidad de Chile
3:00pm - Cobresal v Ñublense
3:00pm - Unión Española v Rangers de Talca
4:30pm - Unión La Calera v Cobreloa
6:30pm - Colo Colo v O'Higgins
9:00pm - Municipal Iquique v Everton CD
Primera División de Uruguay
3:00pm - Cerro Largo v Liverpool
3:00pm - Danubio F.C. v Defensor Sporting
3:00pm - Rentistas v El Tanque Sisley
3:00pm - River Plate v Wanderers
6:00pm - Nacional v Juventud
Fútbol Profesional Colombiano
4:15pm - Deportivo Pasto v Uniautonoma
6:00pm - Independiente Medellín v Deportivo Cali
6:30pm - Atlético Junior v Envigado
8:45pm - Fortaleza CE v Millonarios
Primera Profesional de Perú
12:00pm - Group A - León de Huánuco v Inti Gas Deportes
2:15pm - Group B - Cienciano del Cusco v Melgar
4:30pm - Group B - UTC v Universitario de Deportes
Primera División de Paraguay
4:00pm - Cerro Porteño v Olimpia
Primera A de Ecuador
12:30pm - Independiente del Valle v Barcelona
2:00pm - Olmedo v Liga de Loja
6:00pm - Emelec v LDU Quito
Primera División de Venezuela
3:30pm - El Vigia v Aragua
3:30pm - Tucanes v Caracas F.C.
3:30pm - Yaracuyanos v Trujillanos
4:30pm - Atlético Venezuela v Zulia
4:30pm - Deportivo Lara v Carabobo
4:30pm - Deportivo Petare v Llaneros
5:30pm - Deportivo Anzoategui v Deportivo La Guaira
6:30pm - Deportivo Táchira v Mineros
Liga Profesional Boliviana
3:30pm - Guabirá v San José
4:00pm - The Strongest v Blooming
4:00pm - Wilstermann v Real Potosí
6:30pm - Oriente Petrolero v Bolívar
Japanese J League 
3:00am - Gamba Osaka v Sanfrecce Hiroshima
6:00pm - FC Tokyo v Kawasaki Frontale
Primera División de Costa Rica
1:00pm - Puntarenaas v Alajuelense
1:30pm - Club Sport Uruguaayv Cartagines
3:30pm - Belen v Universidad
6:00pm - Herediano v Santos
Primera División de El Salvador
5:00pm - Juventude Independiente v Metapan
Liga Nacional de Guatemala
1:05pm - Universidad v Municipal
2:00pm - Coatepeque v Mictlan
2:00pm - Heredia v Marquense
Primera División de Honduras
5:30pm - C.D. Real SOciedad v Vida
Australian A-League
3:00am - Western Sydney FC v Perth Glory
Colombia Segunda División
4:00pm - Academia FC v Cúcuta Deportivo
4:30pm - Depor F.C. v Deportes Quindío
Primera División B de Argentina
1:00pm - Los Andes v Villa Dálmine
7:00pm - Platense v Barracas Central
Primera División C de Argentina
1:00pm - Laferrere v CADU
1:00pm - Luján v J.J. de Urquiza
1:00pm - San Telmo v Argentino de Quilmes
3:00pm - Berazategui v Argentino de Merlo
3:00pm - Central Córdoba de Rosario v Dock Sud
Nacional B de Argentina
3:00pm - Huracán v Patronato
5:00pm - Atlético Tucumán v Boca Unidos
5:00pm - Crucero del Norte v Sp. Belgrano
6:00pm - Aldosivi v Douglas Haig

Golf:
In Progress - Arnold Palmer Invitational on NBC/TGC (PGA)
In Progress - LPGA Founders Cup (LPGA)
In Progress - Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic (Champions)
In Progress - Panama Claro Championship (Web.com)

NASCAR:
3:00pm - NASCAR Sprint Cup Series at California on FOX

Tennis:
In Progress - ATP Sony Open Tennis (Men)
In Progress - WTA Sony Open Tennis (Women)

MMA:
UFC Fight Night 38: Shogun vs. Henderson 

Lacrosse:
2:30pm - Buffalo Bandits v Minnesota Swarm

My Zags are going up against the Wildcats...wish me luck! Click the blue links for their sport to get to the gamecenters.

What are you watching? Q it up here!
Notify me by email about comments that follow mine. Preview

3/23/14   |   Scott   |   52048 respect

What a different 8 hours makes.  This afternoon's games were highly entertaining.  Tonight's NCAA games have been some serious a$$ kickings

3/23/14   |   Scott   |   52048 respect

Baylor KO's Doug McDermott and Creighton.  McDermott's career ends as the 5th highest scorer in NCAA history

3/23/14   |   Jess   |   34472 respect

Ugh Zags. 

3/23/14   |   AlwaysSunshine   |   7349 respect

Looks like we have a repeat of the in-state rivalry as U of L and UK face off in the Sweet 16.  Go Cards!

3/23/14   |   Scott   |   52048 respect

Kentucky and Wichita State just played the game of the tournament so far.

A heavyweight clash ends with the Wildcats pulling off the shocker and knocking out the undefeated Wichita State squad

3/23/14   |   Scott   |   52048 respect

Blues find a way once again to not only keep Sidney Crosby scoreless but escape Gotham city with a much needed win

3/23/14   |   Scott   |   52048 respect

Kicking off the Sunday sports viewing schedule watching my Illini in the NIT against Clemson.  After that, it will be time for some hockey when my Blues face the Penguins.  After that, I'll be flipping back and forth between college basketball, spring training baseball and the race.  The perfect way to spend a day off for a sports junkie

3/23/14   |   JenX63   |   32485 respect

Vroom, vroom, vroom: Let's Go Racing!