Game On! Sports Lineup 4/12/14

College Hockey Championship Game, and a smorgasbord of sports [Live Sports Thread]

4/12/14 in NCAA Hockey   |   Jess   |   34631 respect

Blog Photo - Game On! Sports Lineup 4/12/14Good morning, and Happy Saturday, sports fans! Have we got a huge buffet of sports for you to choose from today, and a special treat for you hockey fans! With just a couple of games left before the NHL playoffs, every point counts. College hockey also has their last game of the season as the Dutchmen face off against the Gophers to decide who's the best in the country. 

If you're not into hockey, not to worry - there will be something in the lengthy schedule to keep you entertained. 

Let's see what we've got going on today! (All times eastern...)

NCAA Hockey National Championship
Minnesota Golden Gophers @ Union Dutchmen
Time: 7:30pm
Broadcast: ESPN

NHL:
12:30pm - Sabres @ Bruins on MSG-B, BELL TV, NESNPLUS
3:00pm - Flyers @ Penguins on NBC
7:00pm - Rangers @ Canadiens on CBC, RDS, NHLN-US, MSG
7:00pm - Maple Leafs @ Senators on CBC
7:00pm - Blue Jackets @ Panthers on FS-O
8:00pm - Blackhawks @ Predators on NBCSN, WGN
9:00pm - Sharks @ Coyotes on CSN-CA+, KTVK
10:00pm - Canucks @ Oilers on CBC
10:30pm - Ducks @ Kings on KDOC, PRIME

MLB:
1:05pm - Red Sox (Lackey) @ Yankees (Kuroda) on YES
1:10pm - Rays (Cobb) @ Reds (Simon) on FSOH
2:10pm - Indians (Masterson) @ White Sox (Paulino) 
2:10pm - Royals (Shields) @ Twins (Nolasco) 
2:15pm - Cubs (Villanueva) @ Cardinals (Wainwright) on FSMW
4:05pm - Rockies (Anderson) @ Giants (Cain) 
7:05pm - Marlins (Eovaldi) @ Phillies (Pettibone) 
7:05pm - Blue Jays (Hutchison) @ Orioles (Norris) on MAS2
7:10pm - Pirates (Volquez) @ Brewers (Gallardo) on FSWI
7:10pm - Nationals (Jordan) @ Braves (Wood)
8:05pm - Astros (Cosart) @ Rangers (Scheppers) on FSSW
8:10pm - Dodgers (Greinke) @ Diamondbacks (Miley) on FSAZ
8:40pm - Tigers (Verlander) @ Padres (Kennedy)
9:05pm - Mets (Niese) @ Angels (Weaver) on FSW
9:10pm - Athletics (Gray) @ Mariners (Ramirez) on ROOT

NBA:
3:30pm - Kings @ Clippers on FSW2
7:00pm - 76ers @ Bobcats on TSOH
7:00pm - Bucks @ Wizards on NBATV
7:30pm - Heat @ Hawks on TSOH
7:30pm - Celtics @ Cavaliers on FSOH
8:00pm - Pelicans @ Rockets on CSN Houston
8:30pm - Suns @ Mavericks on NBATV
9:00pm - Jazz @ Nuggets on ALT

Soccer:
Major League Soccer
4:00pm - Montreal Impact v Chicago
4:00pm - Philadelphia Union v Real Salt Lake
4:00pm - Toronto FC v Colorado
5:00pm - New England v Houston
7:00pm - DC United v New York Red Bulls
8:30pm - FC Dallas v Seattle Sounders FC
10:30pm - Los Angeles v Vancouver Whitecaps
10:30pm - Portland Timbers v Chivas USA
Barclays Premier League
10:07am - Crystal Palace v Aston Villa
10:07am - Fulham v Norwich City
10:07am - Southampton v Cardiff City
10:07am - Stoke City v Newcastle United
10:07am - Sunderland v Everton
10:07am - West Bromwich Albion v Tottenham Hotspur
English League Championship
7:22am - Queens Park Rangers v Nottingham Forest
10:07am - Bolton Wanderers v Barnsley
10:07am - Brighton & Hove Albion v Charlton Athletic
10:07am - Burnley v Middlesbrough
10:07am - Derby County v Huddersfield Town
10:07am - Ipswich Town v Doncaster Rovers
10:07am - Leeds United v Blackpool
10:07am - Millwall v Watford
10:07am - Sheffield Wednesday v Blackburn Rovers
10:07am - Yeovil Town v AFC Bournemouth
English FA Cup
12:07pm - Wigan Athletic v Arsenal
English League One
10:07am - Crewe Alexandra v Wolverhampton Wanderers
10:07am - Leyton Orient v Gillingham
10:07am - Milton Keynes Dons v Crawley Town
10:07am - Notts County v Port Vale
10:07am - Peterborough United v Coventry City
10:07am - Preston North End v Carlisle United
10:07am - Stevenage v Colchester United
10:07am - Swindon Town v Brentford 
10:07am - Tranmere Rovers v Shrewsbury Town
10:07am - Walsall v Bristol City
English League Two
10:07am - Bristol Rovers v Torquay United
10:07am - Dagenham & Redbridge v Portsmouth
10:07am - Exeter City v Cheltenham Town
10:07am - Fleetwood Town v Morecambe
10:07am - Hartlepool United v Chesterfield
10:07am - Mansfield Town v Rochdale
10:07am - Newport County v Wycombe Wanderers
10:07am - Northampton Town v Burton Albion
10:07am - Plymouth Argyle v Oxford United
10:07am - Scunthorpe United v Bury
10:07am - Southend United v AFC Wimbledon
10:07am - York City v Accrington Stanley
English Coference
7:52am - Luton Town v Braintree Town
10:07am - Barnet v Halifax
10:07am - Cambridge United v Hyde
10:07am - Dartford v Forest Green Rovers
10:07am - Grimsby Town v Chester City
10:07am - Hereford United v Gateshead
10:07am - Kidderminster Harriers v Welling
10:07am - Macclesfield Town v Aldershot Town
10:07am - Salisbury City v Lincoln City
10:07am - Southport v Tamworth
10:07am - Woking v Alfreton Town
10:07am - Wrexham v Nuneaton Town
Scottish Cup
7:45am - Rangers v Dundee United
Scottish Championship
10:00am - Alloa Athletic v Greenock Morton
10:00am - Dundee v Cowdenbeath
10:00am - Livingston v Hamilton Academical
10:00am - Queen of the South v Falkirk
10:00am - Raith Rovers v Dumbarton
Scottish League One
10:00am - Arbroath v Stranraer
10000am - Brechin City v Airdrie United
10:00am - Dunfermline Athletic v Forfar Athletic
10:00am - East Fife v Stenhousemuir
Scottish League Two
10:00am - Albion Rovers v Stirling Albion
10:00am - Clyde v Peterhead
10:00am - East Stirlingshire v Annan Athletic
10:00am - Elgin City v Berwick Rangers
10:00am - Queen's Park v Montrose
Spanish Primera División
10:00am - Celta Vigo v Real Sociedad
12:00pm - Villarreal v Levante
2:00pm - Granada v Barcelona
4:00pm - Real Madrid v Almeria
Spanish Segunda División
12:00pm - Girona v Mirandes
12:15pm - Numancia v Real Zaragoza
2:00pm - CD Sabadell v Sporting Gijon
2:00pm - Las Palmas v Hercules
Italian Serie A
12:00pm - Sassuolo v Cagliari
2:45pm - AS Roma v Atalanta
Italian Serie B
9:00am - Crotone v Carpi
9:00am - Empoli v Ternana
9:00am - Latina v Novara
9:00am - Modena v Juve Stabia
9:00am - Siena v Lanciano
9:00am - Trapani v Palermo
9:00am - US Avellino v Brescia
9:00am - US Pescara v Cittadella
9:00am - Varese v Bari
German Bundesliga
9:30am - Borussia Monchengladbach v VfB Stuttgart
9:30am - Hannover 96 v Hamburg SV
9:30am - Mainz v Werder Bremen
9:30am - SC Freiburg v TSV Eintracht Braunschweig
9:30am - VfL Wolfsburg v Nurnberg
12:30pm - Bayern Munich v Borussia Dortmund
German 2. Bundesliga
7:00am - Arminia Bielefeld v Karlsruhe
7:00am - SpVgg Greuther Furth v FC Erzgebirge Aue
French Ligue 1
11:00am - Lille v Valenciennes
2:00pm - AC Ajaccio v Bordeaux
2:00pm - Evian Thonon Gaillard v Bastia
2:00pm - Nice v Lorient
2:00pm - Sochaux v Toulouse
2:00pm - Stade Rennes v AS Monaco
French Ligue 2
8:00am - Lens v Niort
Dutch Eredivisie
12:45pm - Go Ahead Eagles v Heerenveen
1:45pm - Cambuur Leeuwarden v Vitesse Arnhem
2:45pm - Twente Enschede v Roda JC Kerkrade
Dutch Eerste Divisie
10:30am - FC Eindhoven v Willem II Tilburg
12:45pm - Excelsior v De Graafschap
12:45pm - FC Emmen VV v MVV Maastricht
Portuguese Liga
11:00am - CD Nacional de Madeira v Maritimo
1:00pm - Belenenses v Guimaraes
1:00pm - Rio Ave v Olhanense
3:15pm - Sporting Lisbon v Gil Vicente
Russian Premier League
6:30am - CSKA Moscow v Urai
9:00am - Terek Grozny v FK Rostov-Na-Donu
11:30am - Zenit St. Petersburg v Kuban Krasnodar
11:30am - Zenit St. Petersburg v Krasnodar
Turkish Super Lig
6:30am - Kasimpasa v Bursaspor
9:00am - Karabukspor v Akhisar Belediye
12:00pm - Kayserispor v Caykur Risespor
12:00pm - Sivasspor v Galatasaray
Belgian Jupiler League - Europa League Play-Off
2:00pm - Group A - KAA Gent v Waasland-Beveren
2:00pm - Group A - KV Oostende v Lierse SK
12:00pm - Group B - Zulte-Waregem v Club Brugge
2:00pm - Group B - Cercle Brugge KSV v Royal Charlerol SC
2:00pm - Group B - KV Kortrijk v KV mechelen
Austrian Bundesliga
10:30am - SV Salzburg v SK Sturm Graz
1:00pm - Rapid Vienna v FC Trenkwalder Admira
1:00pm - SV Josko Ried v FC Wacker Tirol
1:00pm - Wolfsberger AC v SV Grodig
Danish SAS-Ligaen
11:00am - FC Midtjylland v Odense BK
Swedish Allsvenskanliga
10:00am - Atvidabergs FF v Falkenbergs FF
10:00am - Malmo FF v Gefle IF
Swiss Super League
1:45pm - FC Thun v FC Aarau
1:45pm - Lausanne Sports v Grasshoppers
Northern Irish Premiership
10:00am - Cliftonville v Glentoran
10:00am - Coleraine v Ballymena
10:00am - Crusaders v Linfield
10:00am - Dungannon Swifts v Warrenpoint Town
10:00am - Portadown v Glenavon
Welsh Premier League
10:07am - Carmarthen v Rhyl
10:07am - Connah's Quay v Port Talbot
10:07am - Newtown v Bangor City
10:07am - Prestatyn Town v Afan Lido
10:07am - T.N.S. v Airbus UK
Primera División de Argentina
2:00pm - Quilmes v Estudiantes La Plata
4:10pm - Argentinos Juniors v Vélez Sarsfield
6:20pm - Racing Club v Olimpo de Bahía Blanca
7:30pm - San Lorenzo v Lanús
Mexican Liga MX
6:00pm - Cruz Azul v Pachuca
6:00pm - Veracruz v UNAM
8:00pm - U.A.N.L. v Tijuana
10:00pm - Chiapas v Monterrey
Primera División de Chile
11:30am - Unión Española v Universidad de Concepción
2:30pm - Everton CD v Cobreloa
5:00pm - Universidad Católica v Antofagasta
7:30pm - O'Higgins v Unión La Calera
Primera División de Uruguay
3:00pm - Liverpool v Rentistas
9:00pm - Peñarol v Sud América 
Fútbol Profesional Colombiano 
4:15pm - Boyacá Chicó FC v Patriotas F.C.
6:00pm - Once Caldas v Atlético Junior
8:45pm - Uniautonoma v Millonarios
Primera Profesional de Perú
12:00pm - Group A - San Simón v Inti Gas Deportes
2:15pm - Group B - Sport Huancayo v Melgar
4;30pm - Group B - San Martin v César Vallejo 
Primera División de Paraguay
3:30pm - General Díz v Deportivo Capiatá
7:00pm - Rubio Ñú v Cerro Porteño
Primera A de Ecuador
5:00pm - Deportivo Quito v U. Católica
5:00pm - Mushuc Runa v Club Deportivo Cuenca
Primera División de Venezuela
7:30pm - Aragua v Deportivo Lara
Liga Profesional Boliviana 
3:00pm - San José v Sport Boys Warnes
5:00pm - Blooming v Real Potosí
Japanese J League
5:00am - Sagan Tosu v Vantforet Kovu
6:00am - Sanfrecce Hiroshima v FC Tokyo
Primera División de Costa Rica
6:00pm - Carmelita v Puntarenas
10:00pm - Saprissa v Alajuelense
Primera División de El Salvador
8:00pm - Luis Angel Firpo v Alianza FC
9:00pm - CD FAS v Aguila
Liga Nacional de Guatemala
6:00pm - Comunicaciones v Universidad
Australian A-League
5:45pm - Brisbane Roar v Central Coast Mariners
NWSL Women's League
8:00pm - FC Kansas City v Sky Blue FC
8:00pm - Houston Dash v Portland Thorns FC
Ascenso MX
6:00pm - Oaxaca v Necaxa
7:00pm - Altamira v Zacatepec
7:00pm - Ballenas v Celaya
8:00pm - Dorados de Sinaloa v Cruz Azul Hidalgo
Colombia Segunda División
9:00pm - Cortuluá v Barranquilla F.C.
Primera División B de Argentina
10:00am - FC Urquiza v Comunicaciones
10:00am - Flandria v Temperley
12:05pm - Nueva Chicago v Villa Dálmine
2:30pm - Acassuso v Deportivo Merlo
2:30pm - Defensores de Belgrano v Tristán Suáez
Primera División C de Argentina 
10:00am - Liniers v Berazategui
2:30pm - Central Córdoba de Rosario v Lamadrid
Nacional B de Argentina
2:30pm - Brown de Adrogué v San Carlos
4:00pm - San Martín de San Juan v Sp. Belgrano
4:10pm - Instituto de Córdoba v Talleres de Córdoba
5:10pm - Aldosivi v Huracán
6:00pm - Patronato v Sarmiento de Junín

Lacrosse:
NLL
7:00pm - Philadelphia Wings v Toronto Rock
7:30pm - Vancouver Stealth v Rochester Knighthawks
8:00pm - Buffalo Bandits v Minnesota Swarm
9:00pm - Edmonton Rush v Calgary Roughnecks

Golf:
In Progress - Masters Tournament on ESPN/CBS (PGA)
In Progress - Mexico Championship (Web.com)

Tennis:
In Progress - ATP Grand Prix Hassan II (Men)
In Progress - ATP US Men's Claycourt Championships (Men)
In Progress - WTA BNP Paribas Katowice Open (Women)
In Progress - WTA Copa Claro Colsanitis (Women)

Racing:
6:30pm - NASCAR Sprint Cup Series at Darlington on FOX (NASCAR)
In Progress - NHRA Nationals at Charlotte, NC (NHRA)

Boxing:
11:00pm - Timothy Bradley Jr. vs. Manny Pacquiao on HBO PPV
10:00pm - Roberto Ortiz vs. Ramiro Alcaraz on Fox Deportes
10:00pm - Jason Sosa vs. Michael Brooks on gofightlive.tv
Manuel Charr vs. Kevin Johnson
Kai Kurzawa vs. Agron Dzila 
Frank Buglioni vs. Sergey Khomitsky
Erik Skoglund vs. Danilo D'Agata

MMA:
CWFC 67: Cage Warriors Fighting Championship

My television will be quite busy, with the NCAA championship hockey game, the Ducks game, Mariners, and Sounders all going on right around the same time. What are you watching? Q it up here!

(Click the blue links to go to that sport's gamecenter.)
Notify me by email about comments that follow mine. Preview

4/13/14   |   Scott   |   52880 respect

Frozen Four has turned into one of my favorite national championships.  

Congrats to the Dutchman from Union College on their 1st ever national title.

4/12/14   |   JenX63   |   32646 respect

Nothing on my schedule til tonight. It's a beautiful day here, going outside to breath in the fresh air!